Seer Green

Quite a few Palaeolithic finds have been discovered in Seer Green. One Lower to Middle Palaeolithic handaxe was found in Chiltern Hills Road, a Lower Palaeolithic handaxe and tranchet axe-head was found in a railway cutting at Seer Green Holt, a less precisely dated Palaeolithic handaxe was found in a gravel quarry at Long Bottom and one other handaxe was found somewhere in the parish, though not well-provenanced. Later in prehistory Neolithic or Early Bronze Age people dropped a couple of flint scrapers and lost an arrowhead that was later found in the garden of Elm Cottage.

Much of the other history of Seer Green is medieval, though a Roman road is known to have passed through the parish. There were two manors in Seer Green: Sere or La Sere and Coat or Court Wick. The former is only known from thirteenth and fourteenth century records, but the records of Court Wick date from the fourteenth to the eighteenth century and include a reference to a manor house.

The oldest standing building in Seer Green is Hall Place, which dates to the sixteenth century. Other buildings, such as Colliers and Pondstile, are seventeenth century, though still timber-framed. Holy Trinity Church was built in the nineteenth century.