Monument record 0436100000 - VIATORES ROUTE 163

Possible route of a Roman road between Verulamium (St Albans) and Silchester.

• ROAD? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Dimensions - Length 64 km
Plan Form - LINEAR
VERULAMIUM-SILCHESTER ROAD (FULL DESCRIPTION & MAP)(B1).
BEYOND THE RIVER CHESS, NORTH LANE FOLLOWS ROUTE FOR 0.5 MILE TO CHENIES-RICKMANSWORTH ROAD. HERE DIRECT LINE SEEMS TO SHOW NO TRACE. AFTER 2.5 MILES IT IS PICKED UP AGAIN BY ROAD FROM THE VACHE TO CHALFONT ST GILES. COUNTY BOUNDARY 0.25 MILE EAST OF ALIGNMENT MAY REPRESENT A LATER ALTERNATIVE ROUTE. TO SOUTH OF CHALFONT ROAD APPEARS AS A TERRACE, UP TO 30FT WIDE IN ORCHARDS ABOVE STONEWELL'S FARM & MILTON'S COTTAGE, BUT BEYOND THERE IS LITTLE INDICATION. THE LINE WOULD PASS THROUGH SEER GREEN & WILTON PARK. CHURCH ROAD, THROUGH WOOLMAN'S WOOD REPRESENTS TERRACED DESCENT TO THE THAMES (B2).
NGR'S DERIVED FROM INFO & MAPS IN B1 & B2 (B3).
Geophysical survey and trial trenching carried out by Chess Valley Archaeological and Historical Society in 2008 across supposed line of road at Sarratt Mill House (Hertfordshire) was inconclusive (B4).
Linear earthwork visible on LiDAR data, c.950m long, 1.2km north-west, is possibly the location of the road between Verulamium and Silchester (079210000) (B5).