Ibstone

Ibstone Windmill. Oxfordshire County Council Photographic ArchiveThere is very little evidence of human activity in the early periods in Ibstone parish, but one Neolithic scraper was found, though not well-provenanced. Some Roman pottery and tile was also found in the garden of Blue Hills.

St Nicholas’ church is the oldest building in the parish. It was built in the twelfth century and still has a font of that date, the chancel was added in the thirteenth century and there is also a fourteenth or fifteenth century pulpit. The bell turret was added in the eighteenth or nineteenth century.

There are a few records of other medieval sites in Ibstone. Thirteenth to fourteenth century documents record the site of two windmills, possibly close together. Ibstone Park was recorded as a deer park in 1281/2.

Some listed buildings in the parish date to the seventeenth centuries, such as Cholsey Farm, Manor Farm and Crown Cottage and others to the eighteenth, such as Ibstone House and Hell Corner Farm. Copstone Windmill dates back to the seventeenth century. It stopped milling in the twentieth century and is now a house.