Building record 0244500000 - COPSTONE WINDMILL

Summary

Early nineteenth century windmill now converted into a house, on the site of earlier windmills recorded in historical documents and maps back to the seventeenth century

• Listed Building (II) 1332114: COBSTONE WINDMILL

• (Former Type) SMOCK MILL (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1945 AD)
  • (Former Type) WINDMILL (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Dodecahedron.
Grade II. House, formerly windmill. Late C18 - early C19 smock mill, restored and converted c.1975 for Hayley Mills. Blackened brick ground floor, timber frame and weatherboard above. Scalloped wooden frieze at base of ogee lead roof with finial. 12 sides, 3 storeys. 3 sides have paired barred wooden casements, all renewed C20, those to ground floor with cambered heads, those above with board hoods. 2 half-glazed doors. 4 wooden sails, fantail with small platform. Interior retains some machinery. Landmark (B6).
Mill on Copstone Hill 1633 (B1).
Gave name to 'Mill Hanging Wood' to east (B2).