Building record 1308900000 - IBSTONE HOUSE

Summary

Late eighteenth century house known as Ibstone House, with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1125672: IBSTONE HOUSE

• (Former Type) COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to Modern - 1700 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) VILLA (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • OFFICE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Late C18 villa with c.1830-40 alterations and service wing to left. (Kelly's Directory 1847). Refurbished C20, with C20 extensions to rear at basement level. Colourwashed render, hipped slate roofs, rendered chimneys. Villa is double pile with canted projections to right side and rear giving views over valley. 2 storeys and basement, 3-bay front. First floor band course, moulded stone cornice and parapet. 3-pane sash windows with C20 louvred shutters to upper storey. Front has slightly recessed centre bay with tripartite sash to first floor, and half-glazed double doors in wide segmental arch below. Porch with 2 rendered Doric columns, plain entablature and glazed sides. Canted projection to right side has French doors in wooden Regency porch with tented lead roof. Paved terrace to rear over C20 basement with swimming pool and squash court, the right side with attached Tuscan colonnade and glazing. Service wing to left of villa is of 2 storeys. 5 slightly lower bays with balustraded parapet; 2-bay pavilion at left end. 3-pane sashes, those to first floor with C20 shutters; blind windows to ground floor of pavilion; wooden cross casements to 2 ground floor left bays of remainder. Rear has 5-bay segmental arcade with C20 glazing, and 3 C20 round windows to first floor. This wing originally fronted courtyard enclosed by late C18 service ranges, demolished C20. Interior decoration altered C20 incorporating re-used C18 and early C19 panelling and carved marble fireplaces. Vaulted cellars. At present used as offices (B1).