Building record 1308700000 - CROWN COTTAGE, IBSTONE

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house with nineteenth and twentieth century alterations and extensions.

• Listed Building (II) 1310458: CROWN COTTAGE

• HOUSE (17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. 2 C17 bays, altered, with altered C19 extensions to rear and C20 extensions to left. Garden front has timber framing with whitewashed brick infill to first floor of right bays. Ground floor and right gable mostly rebuilt in whitewashed brick. 2 C20 whitewashed rendered bays to left. Old tile roofs, rebuilt brick chimney to right. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Irregular barred wooden casements, those to extension in flat-roofed eaves-line dormers. 2 C20 doors to right of centre, the left half- glazed, the right barred and glazed, both with C20 flat wooden hoods. Rear rendered and whitewashed, with similar casements and main entrance. Interior of older part has substantial timber framing in the upper rooms with curved bracing and wind-braces. Stop-chamfered spine beam in ground floor right room (B1).