Kingsey

Eighteenth century St Nicholas' churchThe earliest artefact from Kingsey is a Neolithic stone axe that was found near Tythrop House in the nineteenth century. Aerial photographs show a ring-ditch west of Aston Leys Farm. These are sometimes interpreted as Bronze Age barrows but there is no other evidence to confirm this. Some Roman pottery has been found in a pipeline trench near Tythrop House, along with some medieval artefacts. An early Saxon cemetery was also recorded in the nineteenth century near Tythrop House. It consisted of ten inhumations and two cremations.

Historical records suggest the existence of two medieval manors in this parish, one Kingsey Manor and one Tythrop Manor. There are plenty of earthworks of medieval activity as well. There are trackways of possible medieval date at the east end of the village and house platforms and hollow-ways were recorded in a pipeline trench near Tythrop House. Trackways have also been seen on aerial photographs near Manor Farm, where there is also ridge-and-furrow and medieval to post-medieval field boundaries. A possible moat and building of medieval date were found in a drainage ditch cutting in the Isle of Rats area.

Nineteenth century St Nicholas' churchMill Close field suggests the presence of a windmill here, probably in the post-medieval period. A possible duck decoy pond of post-medieval date has been identified near Tythrop House as well. A few of the houses in Kingsey date to the seventeenth century, such as Tythrop House itself, Dove House Farm, though most have had later alterations. A couple of buildings are slightly later in date, such as the Old Vicarage which is eighteenth or nineteenth century and is made of witchert, and St Nicholas' church, which dates to the nineteenth century, though it replaced two earlier churches. There are also records of a watermill near Manor Farm in the eighteenth and nineteenth century.