Building record 0458700000 - ST NICHOLAS'S CHURCH

Summary

Late nineteenth century church built 1892-3 on site of eighteenth century church which in turn replaced the medieval church.

• Listed Building (II) 1310842: PARISH CHURCH OF ST NICHOLAS
  • Listed Building (II) 6/326
  • Planning Notification Area: Late 19th century parish church of St Nicholas, Kingsey on site of medieval and later churches

• PARISH CHURCH (Built 1892-3, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1232 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 1981 cm Width 1920
Church dedicated to St. Nicholas & about 65 ft (19.8m) long by 63 ft (19.2m) wide was rebuilt in the last century 9i.e. 18th) on the site of the old fabric, of which the tower was 60ft (18.3m) high. The modern structure is quite plain having at W. end a square tower, through which is the entrance, below a belfry containing 3 small bells. On each side of the nave are 3 windows with semi-circular heads; & in the upper story of the tower, 4 windows[Further description, & list of vicars, 1232-1829] (B1).
ERECTED 1892-3 BY J MOIR IN LATE PERPENDICULAR STYLE (B5).
TO REPLACE C18 CHURCH. MUCH OLD MATERIAL REUSED. CONSISTS OF CHANCEL, NAVE, ORGAN CHAMBER, VESTRY, SW TOWER WITH SPIRE. Is a modern building in 15th century style, erected 1892-3 to replace a late C18 (B2).
By H.W.Moore of Oxford, to replace a church of 1780-2 (B6) Alternative source (Oxfordshire County Photographic Archive) suggests 1780-2 church erected by J Moir and 1892-3 erected by H.W.Moore.