Monument record 0072000000 - TYTHROP VILLAGE

Medieval and post-medieval settlement of Tythrop, recorded in Domesday Book..

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (11th Century to Modern - 1000 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

THIS LAND DIVIDED INTO TYTHROP KINGSEY OR ROSE KINGSEY MANOR & WASECOURT OR BAYLIES HEYS MANOR.3 MAIN FAMILIES CONNECTED WITH THESE LANDS - WASE, CAMOYS & LEWKNOR. FROM C16 BOTH PARTS HELD WITH KINGSLEY MANOR (B2).
Ilbert of Lacy holds 2 1/2 hides in Tythorp from the Bishop of Bayeux. Land for 3 ploughs. Now in lordship 1 plough; 4 villagers have the others. Meadow, 10 acres. The value was 60s; now 40s.
Wadard holds 2 1/2 hides and 12 acres of land in the same village. Land for 3 ploughs. Now in lordship 1 plough; 2 slaves. 2 villagers have another (plough). Meadow, 10 acres. The value was 60s; now 40s (B7).
Article on medieval history of Kingsey and Tythrop (B8).