Aston Sandford

There are many earthworks relating to medieval occupation of Aston Sandford. The village appears to have been much bigger at that time. Hollow-ways and ditches have been identified on aerial photographs, but these have since been quarried away. There is a probable windmill mound that may date to the medieval period south of Pasture Farm, as well. The Manor House is sixteenth to seventeenth century with later alterations, has a medieval moat and there are historic records of a garden in the medieval period too. The church is the only surviving medieval building, dating to the thirteenth century, though it has had some later alterations and restoration.

A slightly later earthwork, which may be a pillow mound, usually used as a rabbit warren, can be seen east of Hill Ground Farm. A number of the other houses and barns date to the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries, such as Stone Lacey. Others date to the nineteenth century, such as Manor Cottage. The Rectory and the former Rope Walk Building incorporated witchert, a local building material, into its fabric.