Building record 1021000000 - THE OLD RECTORY

Summary

Nineteenth century vicarage, possibly incorporating eighteenth century work, with witchert service ranges

• Listed Building (II) 1332901: THE OLD RECTORY

• VICARAGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Grade II. House, former rectory. 1836 by M. Habershon, perhaps incorporating C18 work. Rubblestone with dressings. Brick quoins and dressings to west elevation. Witchert service range to north. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys. South front of 3 bays, the left one gabled and slightly projecting. Entrance in arched porch to east front of 3 bays, south one gabled and projecting. Porch to centre then simpler bay. South range and porch have moulded parapet base strings and weathered copings to parapet. South front has canted bay window to left bay with tripartite sash to first floor and blank shield in gable. Sashes to other 2 bays. Chamfers to window jambs and heads. Side elevations have sashes. Projecting stack to east gable with moulded base and head bands. Also stack between left hand bays on south front. Witchert bays rendered. Modern infill at north east angle (B1)