Building record 0461200000 - ST MICHAEL'S

Small thirteenth century church with eighteenth and nineteenth century alterations and extensions

• Listed Building (II*) 1118340: PARISH CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL

• CHURCH (Restored 1877-8, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II* Parish church. C13, C18, restored 1878. Rubblestone with dressings. Weatherboarded bellcote with copper roof. Other roofs plain clay tiles. 2 bay chancel 3 bay nave and west bellcote. South porch. Chancel east wall has 3 lancets, 2 windows in south wall separated by weathered buttress, each of one cusped light with hood moulds. North wall has modern door into vestry and single cinquefoil light window. Nave has 2 windows in north wall of Y-tracery. South side has 2 cusped 2-light windows with porch between, north wall with doorway between. West wall has blocked C13 window covered by C15 buttress. N.W. angle buttress and buttresses to south and north walls of nave, all weathered. Bellcote has louvred opening to each face and pyramidal roof. Interior: Aumbry on north wall of chancel. Chancel arch has C13 responds but arch replaced by 1878 timber arch. Two slender shafts with rough caps, the south one a grotesque head. Inner shaft on each side terminated by corbels. Nave roof collar-beam trusses, some original. Stained glass: chancel east centre lancet: C13 seated Christ with box of nard. Nave north east window: Good window by Farrar Bell, 1969. RCHM I. 22. MON.1. (B6)
Dimensions - Length 1615 cm Width 0457
NAVE WITH LITTLE SQUARE TURRET ON W END OF ROOF, CHANCEL & GABLE ROOFED PORCH ON S SIDE OF NAVE (B1).
1 OF SMALLEST IN KINGDOM. CONSIDERABLY RESTORED 1878 (B3).
Restored by Sir Gilbert Scott 1877-78 (B7).