Building record 1020800000 - MANOR COTTAGE

Nineteenth century house

• Listed Building (II) 1332900: MANOR COTTAGE

Description

Grade II. Cottage. Circa 1867, probably by Sir G.G. Scott who enlarged the Manor. Red brick with plum brick bands, stone window frames. Old tile roofs. 2 storeys 2 bays, the right hand bay gabled. Left hand bay has at right board door in lean-to tiled porch. At left 2-light ground floor casement. 1st floor gabled 2-light casement. Behind ridge is diagonal flue. Segmental arched openings. Right bay has 2 storey canted bay window with stone mullioned windows. Vent in gable. Right hand lateral stack with 2 diagonally set flues. Identical in detail and style to Scott's Manor House enlargement(B1)
List of work by Sir Gilbert Scott in Buckinghamshire (B2).