Hoggeston

Medieval village earthworks and boundary ditch around HoggestonRoman pottery from a ditch and pits was found in the recutting of a ditch at Swanbourne Tumps and a Roman road is known to run through the parish. One mound at Swanbourne Tumps is thought to have been a medieval windmill mound and both mounds, one of them in Swanbourne parish, were used as boundary markers. Another possible medieval or post-medieval windmill mound was recorded at Pond Meadow. Hoggeston village seems to be surrounded by a medieval ditch and there are also earthworks of medieval house platforms suggesting the medieval village was larger than the modern one.

Holy Cross or Sts Peter and Paul church is the oldest surviving building and has a twelfth century nave, thirteenth century south aisle, fourteenth century chancel and north aisle, sixteenth century tower and was restored in the nineteenth century. The other listed buildings in the parish date mainly from the seventeenth to the eighteenth century and many are timber-framed. Rose Cottage may date back to the sixteenth century and the Coach House and stable date to the nineteenth century.