Building record 1095600000 - ROSE COTTAGE

Late sixteenth and early seventeenth century timber-framed thatched house and attached outbuilding

• Listed Building (II) 1289223: ROSE COTTAGE
  • SHINE: Hoggeston medieval village earthworks and trackways

• HOUSE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. 2 late C16 bays to south extended 2 bays to north early C17, now incorporating C17-C18 single bay outbuilding to north. Timber frame with diagonal braces, whitewashed brick infill and whitewashed rubble stone plinth. N. bay has whitewashed brick to east, weatherboard to west. Half-hipped thatch roof, central chimney with thin bricks. 2 C16 bays are of 2 storeys, C17 bays are of one storey and an attic. Irregular leaded casements, those to first floor of C17 bays in dormers with tiled aprons. Board door to centre, C20 door in N. bay. Gable to lane has leaded casements: 3-light to ground floor, 5-light to first floor, C20 door and single light to left. Interior has double sided fireplace with timber framed and plastered hood, and fireback dated 1610. Stop-chamfered spine beams. Stair head has barley sugar balusters. RCHM II p. 153 Mon.6 (B1).