Building record 0403800000 - HOLY CROSS OR SS PETER/PAUL

Medieval parish church of the Holy Cross, Hoggeston

• Listed Building (II*) 1213255: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval manor and Medieval parish church of Holy Cross, Hoggeston

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1882, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 23m, Width 12m.
Built of local stone, restored with darker Northants stone; upper part of tower of wood. 2 bays of nave C12; 2-bay s aisle added in early C13. Nave & S aisle lengthened, N aisle built & chancel rebuilt c.1350. Tower built over W end of N aisle in C16. Restored 1882. (Full description) (B1-6).
At NGR (B8).
Grade II+. Parish church. Nave C12, S. aisle early C13 , altered and N. aisle built mid C14. C15 alterations and N. porch. C16 bell tower over W. end of N. aisle. Chancel largely rebuilt and remainder restored 1882. Coursed lime and ironstone rubble. Nave and chancel have tiled roofs with C19 coped gables, aisles have leaded roofs. Bell tower has shingled upper stage with louvred bell chamber and shingled broach spire. Supported on massive timber frame with curved braces inside N. aisle. W. wall of nave has 3-light traceried window over blocked doorway with moulded 4-centred arch and carved spandrels. Aisles have 2-light traceried windows, much restored, and moulded arched doorways. S. aisle has cusped lancet in W. bay. N. porch has double chamfered arch with hoodmould, small square window to E. and interior with stone benches, carved stone cross on W. wall, moulded tie beams and embattled wall plates. Chancel has ogee-traceried windows, 2-light to N. and S., 3-light to E., and S. door. Interior: nave of 3 bays. N. arcade has double chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps, the W. arch resting on carved head corbel. Similar chancel arch. S. arcade has similar arch to W., and 2 Transitional arches, pointed and chamfered, to E. on central round pier with moulded cap. Blocked round-headed window in central spandrel, rectangular opening to rood- loft at E. end. S. aisle has 4-centred arch to rood-loft stairs, much restored cusped ogee piscina, and roof with moulded purlin and 2 trusses with C17 scalloped ornament. Chancel has C19 roof, piscina, sedilia and tomb recess. Fittings: C15 octagonal font, early C18 pulpit, C17 grass tussock. Other fittings C19. Glass in E. window by Sir Ninian Comper 1949. Monuments: C14 carved stone effigy holding chapel and with feet on a sheep, said to be William de Birmingham 1342. S. aisle has altar tomb to Elizabeth Mayne 1599. Brass to Thomas Mayne 1608. RCHM II p. 151-2 (B7).
Buildings report held at NMR (B9).