Shalstone

The oldest discovery in Shalstone is a Neolithic axe that was found in ditch digging near the church. There is no other prehistoric activity in the parish but several Roman potsherds have been found and one Roman road is known to have run through the parish. An Anglo-Saxon precursor to the medieval village is suggested by the field and place names Oldwick, meaning old town. There is the remains of a medieval moat that once surrounded Oldwick House, but the house had disappeared by the middle of the nineteenth century.

There are also earthworks of medieval house platforms in Shalstone, showing that the village was larger in that period, and the footings of a building that was possibly medieval in date were found in housing development. Medieval pottery and tile has also been found and there are thirteenth to fifteenth century records of a mill attached to the manor.

The current manor house is of seventeenth and eighteenth century date with fishponds mentioned in the eighteenth century though the rest of the gardens seem to have been set out in the nineteenth century. The vicarage is also of seventeenth century date. Many of the buildings on Main Street in Shalstone are listed and date to the seventeenth to nineteenth centuries. Of particular interest is the nineteenth century schoolhouse and fountain. The church was mainly rebuilt in the nineteenth century but earlier elements can still be seen in the interior.