Building record 0491100000 - OLD RECTORY, MAIN STREET

Eighteenth century rectory, extended in the nineteenth century and now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1211720: THE OLD RECTORY

• VICARAGE (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Former Type) VICARAGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 0021 Length 0022 m
TERRIER: NOV 1639, PARSONAGE, PART STONE, TIMBER, THATCHT, HATH A HALL, PARLOUR, BUTTERIES, 5 CHAMBERS, KITCHEN, BARN, STABLE...(B1).
Grade II. House, former rectory. C18 altered and extended C19. Coursed rubble stone with rendered gable ends and rear wing. Tiled roof, end stacks, concave eaves cornice. 2 storeys and attic. E. front of 3 bays: early C19 conservatory with marginal glazing to ground floor, sash windows to first floor, dormers. Single storey extension to right with chequered brickwork and modern garage opening. South side has 2 C18 barred sash windows in architrave surrounds (B2).
MARKED AT NGR (B3).