Building record 1106700000 - THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE, MAIN STREET

Nineteenth century Tudor-style school and teacher's house built in 1852, now a house.

• Listed Building (II) 1211719: THE OLD SCHOOL HOUSE

• (Former Type) ELEMENTARY SCHOOL (Dated 1852, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Former Type) TEACHERS HOUSE (Dated 1852, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Former school and schoolmaster's house, now house. Dated 1852. Yellow brick with limestone dressings, gable copings and kneelers. Tiled roof with ornamental bands of fishscale tiles. Central chimney stack has 3 square shafts set diagonally, shaft to right hand gable is of patterned stone. Tudor style, L-plan with full height hall in gabled projecting cross wing to right, schoolmaster's house to left. One storey and attic. Mullion windows have been lowered and have flood-moulds and lozenge-patterned cast iron glazing bars. Hall has 3-light window to ground floor and pair of arched light to attic. Bellcote on ridge has pyramid roof on classical pilasters. Porch in angle is gabled to south over former doorway. Present door to front under lintel inscribed 'Feed my Lambs'. Left-hand range has 2 windows, 3-light and 2-light, and gabled dormer to rear. Extended one bay to right with similar 2-light window (B1).