Building record 0216400000 - ST EDWARD CONFESSOR'S CHURCH

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Edward, Shalstone, completely rebuilt in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (II*) 1289865: CHURCH OF ST EDWARD
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Edward, Shalstone

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PARISH CHURCH (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

(IN 1755) A MEAN STRUCTURE: NAVE, N AISLE & CHANCEL. 2 SMALL BELLS IN WOODEN TURRET AT W END (B1).
CHURCH REBUILT 1828, RESTORED 1862. PILLARS & RESPONDS OF N ARCADE PROB C15 (B2).
STATE OF REPAIR OF CHURCH, 1748 & COST OF NEW MATERIALS (B4).
AT NGR (B5).
Photographic record carried out in May 2004 by Robin Digby during restoration work (B7).
Grade II+. Parish church rebuilt by Sir Gilbert Scott 1862, retaining N. aisle rebuilt 1828. Rubble stone, tiled roofs. W. tower has deeply moulded decorated style openings to bell chamber, trefoil parapet and stair turret. Nave has 3 cinquefoil clerestory lights and corbel table. S. aisle has paired lancets and porch. N. aisle has 3 windows with Y tracery. Chancel has 2 cusped lancets and ball-flower frieze to S. wall, 3-light decorated E. window and vestry to N. Interior: nave of 3 bays with arcades on octagonal piers, arcade to N. with chamfered arches on moulded caps, arcade to S. with moulded arches and caps finely carved with naturalistic foliage. Similar caps in chancel and porch, carved angels as label stops to chancel windows. C19 glass. Brass to Susan Kyngston 1540 in N. aisle. C18 and C19 wall monuments to Purejoy family including fine marble monument to Elizabeth Purejoy c1740-50, 2 monuments by Nollekens c1805, 2 C19 monuments by R Westmacott Jr. RCHM II p.253 (B3).