Westbury

The oldest building in Westbury parish is the church, with its twelfth century nave, thirteenth century tower and fourteenth century aisles. It was extensively restored in the nineteenth century. Westbury manor house is now Beachborough School. The building appears to date to the early twentieth century but there are remains of the former house and garden features in the grounds. Other features of medieval Westbury were either recorded in field survey, such as a possible hollow-way and house platforms, or known from historic documents, like the deer park and watermill.

There are no secular medieval buildings still standing, but there are several seventeenth and eighteenth century listed buildings. Another watermill was first referred to in the early seventeenth century and, with the earlier one, seems to have continued in use until the nineteenth century. The nineteenth century also saw the rise of industrial features, like the railway. Westbury had its own station, and some lime kilns, marked on historic maps. Education also became much more important in the Victorian period and one school, set up in 1861, is now a private house.