Monument record 0489700000 - NE OF SNOWBALL FARM

Post-medieval or nineteenth century lime kiln noted on historic map

• LIME KILN (Post-Medieval to 19th Century - 1540 AD to 1899 AD)
  • SAND PIT (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • MOUND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

'LIMEKILN' AT NGR (B1).
THERE ARE NO REMAINS OF THE LIMEKILN IN A FIELD C.650MS SW OF SHALSTONE GROUNDS FARM WHICH, ALTHOUGH AT TIME OF VISIT WAS UNDER PASTURE, HAD OBVIOUSLY BEEN EXTENSIVELY PLOUGHED (B2).
'LIMEKILN AND SAND PIT' 25IN OS 1ST EDITION (BUCKS SHEET 12.8, SURVEYED 1880); 6IN OS (SURVEYED 1930) (B2).

A post-medieval lime kiln and earthwork spoil mound is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as structure and earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on a field boundary north of Brackley Road and about 425 metres ENE of Snowball Farm and centred at SP 63444 36166 is a large circular earthwork mound about 24.5 metres in diameter. Adjacent to it is a lime kiln centred at SP 63431 36170, a circular chimney about 2.5 metres in diameter. The lime kiln is not shown on the 1814 dated Ordnance Surveyor Drawing, but is depicted on the 1884 dated 1st Edition OS map, so was possibly constructed between these dates. Extant in 1946, aerial photographs taken in 1961 show that the lime kiln has been demolished by that time. Remote sensing data, however, indicates a small circular earthwork mound at that location, suggesting that there may be some structural remains (3-7).