Monument record 0001600000 - CHOLESBURY CAMP

Iron Age hillfort at Cholesbury Camp, surviving as earthworks.

• Ancient Monument 1015585: LARGE MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT KNOWN AS CHOLESBURY CAMP
  • Planning Notification Area: Earthworks of Prehistoric hillfort and Medieval parish church of St Lawrence, Cholesbury

• MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Late Iron Age - 100 BC to 42 AD)

Plan Form - Oval.
Site defended on E by triple rampart & double ditch & on remaining sides by double rampart & single ditch. Ramparts are c.13m wide & c.3m high on W to c.3.8m high on SE. Ditches 1-4m deep, 10-16m wide. Small triangular outwork projects from W. Excavation: see CAS 0001601000 (B1-12).
Scheduled Monument No. 27161 (B10).
Trial excavation and watching brief at the village hall failed to find any trace of outer ditch to the south (B15).
Watching brief during excavation of fence post holes - no significant archaeology disturbed (B16).
Geophysical surveys carried out in July 2000 in interior of hillfort indicated extensive activity, possibly concentrated in the western half of the site. In the western part of the site, one of the hearths (H2) excavated by Kimball was identified, along with 3 circular anomalies, possibly prehistoric roundhouses, several rectangular anomalies and a large square anomaly, which it is suggested represent remains of medieval settlement, possibly manorial. In the northeastern part of the site 2 further circular anomalies and 4 subrectangular anomalies, at least one of which seems to lie within an enclosure and appeared to be subdivided, were also identified as possible prehistoric roundhouses and traces of medieval settlement (B17-18).
Negative watching briefs (B19-21,B23).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by AS&C in August 2002 in advance of house extension found the inner edge of the hillfort ditch. The upper ditch fills (excavated to a depth of 1.2m only) contained 19th century building debris and residual finds of medieval pottery. See report for detail (B22).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2021 and 2022. Condition described as 'extensive significant problems' with the principal vulnerability being from scrub/tree growth and the trend as declining (B25-26).