Building record 0257500000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH

Summary

St Mary's Church, Aylesbury, thirteenth century parish church with some fourteenth and fifteenth century additions, restored in the nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1160522: ST MARYS CHURCH

• PARISH CHURCH (13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Height 37m, Width 37m, Length 52m.
Plan Form - Cruciform.
Cruciform church, on highest spot in town. Of squared rubble, roughly coursed & part refaced with ashlar. Probably a C12 church on site. Chancel, tower, N & S aisles, transepts & transept chapels are C13. C14 components. Clearstorey etc of C15. Complete restoration by G Scott in 1850 (B1-2,B16).
Grade I. The setting of the Church is in effect similar to a Cathedral Close on a small scale, and the variety of housing lining the sides of St Mary's Square, including the Museum and Prebendal House provides an architectural backqround of considerable interest and importance. Mainly C13 built partly on site of Saxon Church and extensively restored between 1804 - 1809. Cruciform plan. Saxon crypt under Lady Chapel, Norman font. Good C16 monument to Lady Lee in North transept. Many good tombs in church yard. All the listed buildings in St Mary's Square on the south side of Parson's Fee form a group with No 1 St Mary's Row and No 6 Pebble Lane (B17).
History of church bells (B19).
Buildings report held at NMR (B23)