Building record 0257504000 - East Gateway to St Mary's Churchyard

Eighteenth to nineteenth century churchyard gateway

• Listed Building (II) 1160534: EAST GATEWAY TO ST MARY'S CHURCHYARD

• GATE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE PIER (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Wrought iron C18 overthrow with lampholder incorporated in C19 wrought iron spear pattern gateway. Low brick and stone piers, partly rendered. All the listed buildings in St Mary's Square on the south side of Parson's Fee form a group with No 1 St Mary's Row and No 6 Pebble Lane (B17).
Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology in July and August 2007 during rebuilding and repairs to SE section of churchyard wall showed that the brick gate pier overlaid the stone slabs of the footpath from St Mary's Row, suggesting that the stone slabs pre-date the construction of the churchyard wall in the 19th century (B22).