Building record 0245900000 - MANOR FARM, LOWER WINCHENDON

Remains of sixteenth and seventeenth century timber-framed house or mansion.

• GREAT HOUSE? (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Remains of mansion of Knollyses (B1).
Portion of ancient mansion of Knolly family (B2).
May have been capital messuage held C17 by Richard Mills, passing to Knollys (B4).
Grade II+. Large house. C16 and C17. Timber framed, exposed with brick infill on south range, remainder reclad and partially replaced by later C17 brickwork. North elevation of south range brick dressed rubblestone. Rubble plinths. Old tile roofs. All windows leaded. 2 storeys plus attic. Basement under south range. Letter-Z plan with north wing projecting to the east and south wing towards west. South wing. At right basement window has moulded brick mullions. Irregular casements. Attic has 3 tile-hung gables. North elevation of 3 bays, last bay exposed framing and board door. 2 rubblestone bays. Old diamond-leaded glass in first floor right hand window. East gable elevation roughcast. Early C17 west gable stack with rubble lower part, brick upper and diamond shafts flanking a square one. Main block. West elevation brick with massive projecting stack occupying 1½ bays out of 5. Rubblestone lower part brick upper with offset and 3 diamond shafts. 6 panel door in third bay. Single light transomed casements flank stack. Then 2 bays of cross casements, left bay blank windows. Band course. Moulded eaves cornice. 2-light hipped dormer. Brick east elevation with 2 cross-casements to ground floor and 6 panel door in third bay at right. First floor casements. Attic has right hand gable with roughcast infill to timber frame. North wing has on south elevation right hand french doors. 2 bays, first floor left hand casement, right hand render panel replaces window. East gable has large early C17 stack, rubble lower part, brick upper, with one diamond and one square shaft. North front of 5 bays of cross-casements, band course and box eaves. In angle of main block and north wing is oak door dated '1620'. Interior. Two ground floor rooms have late C17 panelling with box cornices and window shutters. Much timber framing exposed. Some old batten doors. Chamfered and stopped spine and cross beams. RCHM I. 248. MON.12 (B6).