Monument record 0245900001 - MANOR FARM, LOWER WINCHENDON

Remains of possible sixteenth century kitchen at Manor Farm House found during watching brief.

• WALL (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • KITCHEN? (16th Century - 1500 AD? to 1599 AD?)
  • WALL (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Description

Watching brief carried out by John Moore Heritage Services in June and July 2011 during groundworks for an extension identified the remains of a probable Medieval stone wall foundation aligned roughly N-S and 0.4-0.5m wide. The footings of the existing house were also revealed, and the remains of an arched masonry wall foundation of large dressed limestone blocks and bricks, 1.2m wide, aligned NE-SW and surviving to a height of 0.6-0.7m, interpreted as a possible detatched kitched building of the 16th century. A reused carved Medieval stone roof finial may have come from the parish church or possibly from Notley Abbey. Overlying the masonry wall were 19th century make-up or demolition layers and modern disturbance associated with the construction of features within the garden. See report for detail (B8).