Building record 0245903000 - GRANARY TO N OF MANOR FARM BARN, LOWER WINCHENDON

Eighteenth century or earlier granary at Manor Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1118225: GRANARY TO NORTH OF MANOR FARM BARN

• GRANARY (17th Century to 18th Century - 1600 AD? to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Granary, now used as a chemical store. C18. Brick with pyramidal old tile roof. Square plan with 2 bays each side separated by pilasters which continue down as piers to raise the granary above the ground. Board door to north. 2 windows to south with top hung shutters. One bay on west side is weatherboarded (B6).
Building recording carried out by Cotswold Archaeology in June 2006 concluded that the granary was probably built in the mid- C18, with little subsequent alteration. See report for detail (B7).
Further detailed building recording by Oxford Archaeology in June 2009 suggests the granary was built in the early 18th or earlier, and had later repairs and alterations. The Queen strut roof is of elm and has several carpenter's marks. See report for detail (B9).