Building record 0245904000 - GARAGES TO NW OF MANOR FARM GRANARY

Summary

Probable eighteenth century cart shed or implement store, converted to garages in the twentieth century.

• CART SHED? (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Building recording carried out by Cotswold Archaeology in June 2006 concluded that the building was probably built in the late C18, originally as an open-fronted cart-shed or implement store. Much altered in the 20th century when it was partly rebuilt and converted to a triple garage. See report for detail (B7).
Further detailed building recording by Oxford Archaeology in June 2009 suggested that the building may have been used in part as a smithy. See report for detail (B9).