Building record 0240200000 - CEELY HOUSE, 7 CHURCH STREET

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed building, later a house refronted in the early eighteenth century and now a museum

• Listed Building (II*) 1160059: CEELY HOUSE

• HOUSE (15th Century to 18th Century - 1400 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • MUSEUM (20th Century to 21st Century - 1900 AD to 2099 AD)

Dimensions - Length 44m, Width 30m.
Grade II+. Early C18. Two storeys. Red brick. Moulded stone cornice with egg and dart enrichment. Plastered parapet with moulded coping of later date. Old tile roof. Slight projection to centre. Five windows on first floor, the central window has moulded stone architrave swept out in curves at foot, and mask keystone. Four windows on ground floor and six-panel central door with plain arched fanlight and architrave surround, under portico with two Corinthian wall pilasters and two columns enriched entablature, bracketed cornice with acanthus enrichment to brackets and similar pediment with rosettes between brackets. Contemporary scrapers flanking doorway. Door approached by two moulded stone steps. Nos 7 and 7A with Railings and Coach House and No 9 form a group (B6).
Shown to be refronting of C15 building. Fine C15 roof etc (& see 01:000)(B2).
Buildings file dated 1990 held at NMR (contains an offprint of the 1991 Recs article, only) (B11).