Building record 0240201000 - 7 CHURCH ST (CEELY HOUSE)

Summary

Fifteenth century timber-framed building used as a Guildhall until 1547, with seventeenth century alterations to the front

• Listed Building

• GUILDHALL (Built 1474?, 15th Century to 16th Century - 1450 AD to 1547 AD) + Sci.Date
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED BUILDING (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) JETTIED BUILDING (15th Century - 1400 AD to 1499 AD)

Description

Re-plastering of west facing wall of C18 staircase exposed medieval (& post-medieval) features including medieval beams and timber-framing, ?medieval plaster panel & ?post-medieval blocked alcove. Measured survey (filed)(B4).
Recording of building during renovation shows it to be originally timber-framed & jettied, with 8 of 16 timbers sampled dendrochronologically dated to 1473. Likely to have started life as the 'brother house' of the Fraternity of the Virgin Mary, founded 1450 & dissolved 1547. Timber-framed rear kitchen wing added slightly later and changes also made to the staircase to the upper floor, but timber samples for these phases were not possible to date. Building's front altered in C17 (full detail, &c)(B7).