Landscape record 0240204000 - Ceeley House, Church Street

Nineteenth century walled gardens at Ceeley House

• WALLED GARDEN (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

Building dates back to the 15th century but no direct records of the gardens until 1879 when shown on 1:500 OS map. Some undated water colours of gardens in BAS collections (probably mid 19th century). Little of original garden layout survives due to recent expansion of the museum and surrounding buildings (B8).
Negative watching brief (B9).
A very early town garden within the Saxon and later core of the county town, at its civic heart, and with a close relationship with the medieval church nearby. The site has been a town house garden since the mid-C16 and possibly was gardened before that, since it was attached to a religious institution building of the 1470s, itself on the site of an early medieval burial ground and Iron Age hillfort. The garden area survives largely intact, and in its present form represents the remains of a simple provincial town house garden layout. It is important to Aylesbury as one of the larger surviving garden spaces within the county town since much of the rest of the historic core was lost in the 1960s. The garden is based on a layout present in the C19, but the origin of this is unclear. See report for detail (B12).