Monument record 0191000000 - STATION PIT, TAPLOW

Nineteenth to twentieth century records of Station gravel pit

• Planning Notification Area: Early Palaeolithic deposits

• GRAVEL PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Plan Form - IRREGULAR
PLEISTOCENE, IRON AGE & ROMAN FINDS HAVE BEEN DISCOVERED FROM STATION PIT & GIBBONS PIT SINCE C.1837 (B1-10).
GIBBONS PIT WAS PROBABLY THE W EXTENSION OF STATION PIT, OR THE ONE USED AS CORPORATION TIP (B5).
PIT DISUSED & OVERGROWN (1953). NO SURFACE FINDS NOTED & NO FURTHER INFO (B11).
SEE CASS 01912.
Negative geoarchaeological watching brief carried out by Wessex Archaeology between March 2007 and May 2008 during gravel extraction at adjacent quarry (Taplow Quarry, Berry Hill Farm). No Palaeolothic artefacts or features were recovered but 9 sections of the Taplow Terrace and Langley Silt/Brickearth deposits were recorded. See reports for detail (B14-16).
Station Pit (GWR Pit) was a large pit originally occupied by a temporary terminus of the Great Western mainline to Bristol in the 1850s. Deposits were Taplow Gravel. In 1995-6 the site was recorded as an open, levelled pit used as a rugby field. Assessed as a Lower Palaeolithic find spot of particular importance (B17-18).