Building record 0162501000 - MANSION, LANGLEY PARK

Summary

Eighteenth century country house, built 1755-8 by Stiff Leadbetter, replacing seventeenth century manor house.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II*) 1125028: LANGLEY PARK INCLUDING QUADRANT WALLS, CORNER TOWERS, PAVILIONS AND ORANGERY.

• MANOR HOUSE (Demolished about 1755, 17th Century to 18th Century - 1603 AD? to 1755 AD?)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (Built about 1755-1758, 18th Century to 19th Century - 1755 AD? to 1899 AD)
  • MILITARY HOSPITAL (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)
  • MILITARY HEADQUARTERS (Modern - 1939 AD to 1944 AD)

Plan Form - Square.
Originsal house built by Kederminsters pulled down c.1758 (B1).
Grade II+. 1755-8 by Stiff Leadbetter for the 3rd Duke of Marlborough (Designs: Bucks.CRO), on the site of C17 Kederminster family house. Ashlar, largely replaced 1983 by stucco lined as ashlar, with slate roof behind balustraded parapet. 2 storey and attic, double pile plan. The east front originally a plain 7 window range of sashes, the centre 3 advanced slightly and pedimented. Modillion cornice and roundel in pediment. The ground floor was extended forward and far projecting single storey quadrant wings were added c1850-60 in ashlar. 4 stone-piers with niches correspond to the corners and centre of the house, between the centre pair a stone pedimented doorway with balustrade section over flanked by glazed openings. Between the outer pair each side an open loggia with pair of Tuscan columns in centre. From these extend plain quadrant walls terminating in corner towers in the style of Vanbrugh, 2 storey with arched openings on each face of upper floor, cornice above with corner pinnacles linked to a central octagonal stone pedestal. Behind these are 2 storey square pavilions with balustrades and pyramid roofs: South front is C18, 4 window range, 1-3-1, the centre pedimented. Pedimented architrave surrounds to ground floor centre and outer windows. Garden front has central balustraded 3-sided bay with 2 windows each side. Plain architrave surrounds to ground floor windows, flit pediment to centre door. Balustrade all around the house has ball finials at angles and is probably a C19 alteration. Linked to the garden front by a 5 bay glazed passage, is a very large mid C19 orangery 9 x 5 bays, similar to passage in detail; plain full height square piers, glazed between, carrying plain entablature with top balustrade divided by piers as below. To be subdivided internally 1983. The interior of the house is largely C18. Screen of Doric columns to hall, marble chimneypiece, fine cornice and pedimented doorcase with C19 enriched Italian style bronze doors. C19 mosaic floor. Staircase behind, open well with Ionic columns to landing and oval glazed dome with fine plasterwork. Stone stair with shaped soffits, metal balusters. Stair hall possibly of c1770. Other ground floor rooms have C18 fireplaces, doors, plaster. Upper floor also has much surviving C18 work including octagonal principal room with painted panelling. Attic floor has some re-used C17 panelling as dado. In basement one bolection moulded fireplace. Ground floor of south angle pavilion has elaborate C19 rusticated arched fireplace (B5).
Watching brief carried out by Wessex Archaeology in December 2003 during digging of geotechnical test pit on terrace to south of house recorded at least 1m of post-medieval make-up layers, forming the raised mound on which the house is built (B11).
During WWI Langley House was used as hospital for officers of the 2nd Regiment of King Edward's Horse (a cavalry regiment of the special reserve forces, formed in London in August 1914 and moved to France as a dismounted unit in May 1915). During WWII Langley House was the SE Regional HQ of the Home Guard until 1944, and then became the HQ of Polish units preparing for D Day (B12-13).
Desk-based assessment reports (B16,B48).
Detailed conservation plan, building analysis, documentary history and condition survey (B17).
Development plans and photographs (B18).
Additional information on the war time use of Langley Park (B25).
Architectural and historical assessment on the impact of redevelopment as a clinic (B26).
Monitoring groundreduction undertaken on the ground floor of the staircase revealed a series of post-medieval makeup layers (B29).