Monument record 0162500000 - LANGLEY MARISH MANOR

Documentary history of medieval and post-medieval manor of Langley Marish.

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Not in Domesday but was part of Wyrardisbury manor, emerging from parent manor in C12. Descended to de la Vache (1400), Verneys (1627), Dayrells (1630), Seymours (1674), Mashams (1738), Dukes of Marlborough (1738) & Harveys (1788) (full manorial history)(B1-2).
The first known reference to Langley park appears in 1202 when King John granted Richard Mountfichet 100 deer to restock the park. The manor was granted to Christine de Marisco in 1285 by Edward I and the name, De Mariscoll, became standardised to Langley Marsh. The park was mentioned in a grant by Richard II in 1483. Catherine of Aragon lived here in the early 16th century and in 1551 the park was given by Edward VI to his sister, Princess Eizabeth. In 1603 the first map appears showing various woodland enclosures wih extensive areas of 'Laune'. The park is reported neglected in 1605, but having 140 fallow deer. However, by 1607, Edmund Kederminister is known to have drained, planted and leveled the park and his son, John, had become chief stewart and built a new house with extensive stables and outbuildings of red bricks from the estate's brickworks. The manor ceased to be Crown Property in 1626 when it was granted to Sir John Kederminster. It was sold out of the family to Sir Henry Seymour in 1669 and was sold again in 1714 to Lord Masham. In 1738 it was bought by Charles Spencer, 3rd Duke of Marlborough, who used it as a hunting lodge. His son George employed Lancelot 'Capability' Brown to advise on some alterations. No mapping evidence for Brown's plans survives, but in 1786 Black Park and Langley park are shown as united by a network of wide, straight avenues meeting at Black Park Lake. In 1788 the park was acquired by Sir Robert Bateson Harvey and remained in his family for 160 years until bought by Buckinghamshire County Council in 1945. Considerable infilling of trees took place in the late 18th and 19th centuries with exotic species being planted and formal gardens added around the kitchen garden (e.g Winter Garden in 1895, bamboo garden, pineteum, Japanese graden and hardy flower garden). The house, pleasure ground and walled garden are leased, but the country park is open to the public (B10).
First draft of the Langley Park Restoration Management Plan (B29).
Research and scoping study in support of application for Heritage Lottery Fund grant (B30-1).