Monument record 0127300000 - PITSTONE HILL

Iron Age to post-medieval dykes, hollow-ways and settlement features recorded in field survey

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Earthwork and cropmark complex of Prehistoric and Medieval settlement, field system, hollow ways and boundaries on Pitstone Hill

• LINEAR SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Post-Medieval - 700 BC? to 1798 AD?)

Description

COMPLEX OF DYKES (DI-DIV), TRACKWAYS (T1-T3), LYNCHETS, SETTLEMENTS, DITCHES &C EXAMINED (B1). RE-INTERPRETED: ALL DYKES EXCEPT IV- SERIES OF HOLLOW WAYS CONVERGING ON MAIN TRACK TO PITSTONE VILLAGE? (B2). PART OF GRIMS DITCH? (B5). NGR TO CENTRE (B2). SEEN AS A DENDRITIC SYSTEM OF HOLLOW WAYS (SURVEY)(B6).
Survey of Ashridge Estate identified 9 separate points on "Upper Grim's Ditch" for national Trust SMR. Se report for more detail (B10).