Monument record 0127304000 - PITSTONE HILL

Possible medieval hollow-ways or Iron Age trackways recorded in field survey

• (Former Type) TRACKWAY (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)

Plan Form - LINEAR
TRACKWAY T1 AT TOP OF HILL CURVES TO E, NOT S AS MAPPED IN B1. DOES NOT LINK WITH LYNCHETS IN ADJACENT FIELD. NB; TRACK T1 'CUTS BOUNDARY DYKES' IA & IB. THIS IS PROBABLY BECAUSE THE DYKES ARE ACTUALLY EARLIER HOLLOW WAYS (B2). Detailed topographic survey carried out by TimeScape and Network Archaeology between January and March 1999 recorded surviving earthworks including a profile across earthwork (B7).
Dyer's T1, NT SMR No 152748. Hollow-way climbing obliquely up clope in a long sweeping curve, emerging on top of ridge of Pitstone Hill. Deeply incised cutting on steepest slope, up to 30m wide by 9m deep. At W and E ends proportions more typical of hollow-ways, 1.0-1.5m deep. V-shaped cutting with quite a narrow base. Cuts across both lower and upper 'Grim's Ditches' (B8).
Dyer's T2, NT SMR No 152747. Hollow-way, climbing steeply up W flank of Pitstone Hill. Profile and dimensions quite consistent until it becomes shallower as it emerges onto the top of the hill. Has deeper, ditch-like cut along S side, 1.5m deep, rising to flat shelf along N side 0.75 deep (B8).