Monument record 0839000000 - Chalfont Centre

Residential colony for epileptics, opened in 1894

• HOSPITAL FOR EPILEPTICS (Founded 1894, 19th Century to Modern - 1894 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Residential colony established in 1894 by The National Society for the Employment of Epileptics on former farmland bought in 1893. The Chalfont Colony was the first residential centre in England specifically designed to provide a safe environment for epileptics to live and work. Accomodation consisted of a number of villas, set within landscaped grounds with administration block, school building, workshops, dairy, shop, recreation hall, farm buildings, recreation grounds (B1,B3).
RCHME building survey (B2,B6).
Brief historical summary of site, with descriptions, photographs and assessment of significance of buildings. See report for details (B4,B7).
NGR to centre.