Building record 0839003000 - Morton House

Summary

Early twentieth century Arts and Crafts style villa, built in about 1932 to provide accomodation for residents at the Chalfont Colony for Epileptics

• PATIENTS VILLA (Built about 1932, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

A villa added after 1925 was Morton. Drawings for Morton are dated 1931, and give the architect as R. West & Partners (NSE/T/28/1). Of red brick with a tile roof, it comprises a two-storey core facing E and flanked by single storey ranges under catslides. The E gable is tile-hung with a louvred vent, but the N, W and S sides of the central block are rendered. The windows have soldier-course heads and plain, wooden sills, and the glazing comprises casements, with hinged upper lights on the ground floor. The N range contained two dormitories with a central duty room, and the S range housed adjoining dining and dayrooms. The kitchen was located in the SE corner of the central block, with the scullery, larder and coal cellar to the E of the dining room. The sanitary arrangements project centrally to the rear (B2).
A symmetrically arranged, two-storey red brick building flanked by single storey wings, all with pitched tile roofs. At the back it is constructed of roughcast with extensions to the south, west and north, as well as fire escape stairs and numerous blocked openings. Original windows have been replaced by uPVC windows. It has been refurbished internally with resulting loss of original features (B4).