Building record 0839004000 - Debenham House

Summary

Early twentieth century Arts and Crafts style villa, built in 1901 to provide accomodation for residents at the Chalfont Colony for Epileptics

• PATIENTS VILLA (Built 1901, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Debenham House, the northern-most of the villas, carries the date 1901 in its W gable, above a two-storey canted bay. It is currently [1992] undergoing renovation and appears to lie outside the boundary of the Chalfont Centre. It has a two-storey core with single storey dormitory wings to the E. The walls are of red brick, with rendering on the first floor; the roofs are tiled and hipped. Most of the glazing is modern (B2).
Debenham House is a single storey red brick house with pitched tile roofs and a two storey main entrance to the northwest. Original timber windows had been replaced by uPVC windows and the house had been extended significantly, in particular towards the rear (north-east), side (north-west), and front (south and southeast), with disabled ramps at some entrances. It is currently [2004] under long lease by the NHS. It was not inspected internally, but appeared to have been refurbished as the other houses on the estate (B4).