Building record 1251202000 - MILTON HOUSE, CHALFONT CENTRE

Summary

Arts and Crafts-style villa built in 1896-8 to provide residential accomodation for children at the Chalfont Colony for Epileptics.

• Listed Building (II) 1332526: MILTON HOUSE AT THE NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR EPILEPSY

• PATIENTS VILLA (Built 1896-1898, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Villa accommodation for epileptics, originally for children. 1896-8 to the designs of either Maurice B. Adams or E. C. Shearman. Brick on ashlar plinth, with rendered first floor, ashlar to sides. Tiled roof, hipped and with gablets to sides. It is a good example of the distinctive planning found at the Chalfont Centre, with a central two-storey range containing communal living areas on the ground floor and staff accommodation above, with single-storey wings to either side that formerly housed dormitories and a service range to the rear, since extended. Ground floor sash windows set in arched surrounds, first-floor oriels now of uPVC. Central doorway with overscaled segmental hood supported on Ionic pilasters, and central arched timber and glass door in glazed surround. The former Chalfont colony was founded in 1894 to give a normal, healthy village life to epileptics. It pioneered the concept of a village community for mental patients, which was widely adopted, firstly for other epileptic hospitals and in the inter-war period for institutions serving other mental disabilities. Milton House and Pearman House stand on slightly higher ground within the village, and form a strong group with Greene House. These buildings at the Chalfont Centre form an important group, for their historic interest in the treatment of epilepsy and as examples - if altered - of Arts and Crafts architecture designed to give a domestic feel to a hospital institution. Source Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, unpublished report NBR no.100291 (B5).
Proposed ammended description of 18th August 2004 copied in report (B4).