Building record 1339300000 - GREENE HOUSE, CHALFONT CENTRE

Villa, built 1899 to provide accomodation for male residents at the Chalfont Colony for Epileptics.

• Listed Building (II) 492435: GREENE HOUSE AT THE NATIONAL SOCIETY FOR EPILEPSY

• PATIENTS VILLA (Built 1899, 19th Century - 1899 AD to 1899 AD)

House for male residents. Designed 1897, built 1899 [More] (B4).
Grade II. House for male residents. Designed 1897, built 1899 to the designs of Maurice B Adams, Mr Darlington contractor, erected at the expense of Frederick Greene. Brick with stone banding to ground floor and tile-hanging to first floor set partly within sweeping tiled roof, single-storey wings to sides and rear are part of the original plan. Greene House is a good example of the distinctive planning found at the Chalfont Centre, with a central two-storey range containing communal living areas on the ground floor and staff accommodation above, with single-storey wings to either side that formerly housed dormitories, now bedsitting rooms, and a service range to the rear, since extended. Upper windows have leaded lights under a pair of rendered gables, other opening casements renewed; those to ground floor centre in round arches set either side engaged columns that frame a further arch this with moulded keystone - containing the part-glazed door. Former sash windows to side elevations replaced by modern casements. A plaque on a pilaster at the side commemorates Frederick Greene. Interiors not inspected as understood to be altered.
The former Chalfont colony was founded in 1894 to give a normal, healthy village life to epileptics. It pioneered the concept of a village community for mental patients, which was widely adopted, firstly for other epileptic hospitals and in the inter-war period for institutions serving other mental disabilities. Greene House is included as the most architectural and least altered of the villas at Chalfont Common, forming a strong group with Milton and Pearman Houses that perfectly demonstrates how the plan of the colony worked. Source: Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, unpublished report NBR no.100291 (B8).