Landscape record 0063602000 - Dinton Hall gardens

Seventeenth to eighteenth century gardens and parkland at Dinton Hall

• PARK (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • WALLED GARDEN (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Area of parkland and wilderness with site of Hermit's cave (CAS 00704), small lake (Biggin Pond) at south end of modest park. Brick piers (Grade II) of former walled garden (dated C17th by Pevsner). 16th dovecote (Grade II). Dinton Castle (CAS 01746), north of main Oxford Road (not in grounds) is associated eye-catcher of 1769. Bank near SW corner of site (also on first edition map) appears to be an early feature. (B9).
Assessment, watching brief and salvage recording carried out in September and October 2000 during extensive refurbishments to the house and grounds. The assessment identified areas of significant 18th and 19th century modifications. See report for detail (B8).
NGR to centre.
A typical garden, pleasure ground and small park for a manor house with medieval origins and fabric from various phases, that survives largely intact. The key surviving ornamental period is the mid‐ and later C18 initiated by Sir John Vanhattem and developed by his successors into the C19, including garden buildings, and a complex wilderness retaining mature trees, water features and mounds. The ensemble includes a surprisingly substantial gothic folly (ruined) detached from the main site on the ridge to the north overlooking the River Thame valley and Eythrope Park to the north, and the Chilterns to the south. The documentary evidence for this activity in the form of the ‘Occurrences’ memorandum is of particular value in identifying the development and significance of the grounds during the C18 and C19. The ensemble survives largely intact, although with the loss of some features such as garden paths and the wilderness formal boundary. See report for detail (B11).