Building record 0070300000 - DOVECOTE AT DINTON HALL

Sixteenth century dovecote at Dinton Hall.

• Listed Building (II) 1332926: DOVECOTE TO SOUTH WEST OF DINTON HALL

• DOVECOTE (16th Century to 17th Century - 1500 AD to 1699 AD)

Dimensions - Radius 2764mm.
Plan Form - Circular.
Built of stone rubble. Walls 3ft thick. Internal diameter 18ft 4in. S window & lantern at top of tiled roof. 300 cotes, square-mouthed with a tile in each for alighting ledge. Potence in fair working order. Dovecot in active use till 1914 (B1).
Illustration (B2).
English Heritage's MPP Step 3 Report of 1995, describes condition of dovecote as very poor with part of the wall having collapsed due to a falling tree. The roof is also in poor condition. The site was recommended for scheduling in addition to its Grade II Listed Building Status (B3).
Grade II. Dovecote. C16. Coursed rubblestone with conical old tile roof. Circular plan with low doorway to east. Small 2-light gabled dormer at west and pyramid roofed lantern with entries at crown of roof. Interior lined with nest boxes. Central post rotates with ladder for access to nest boxes (B4).