Monument record 0063603000 - W of Dinton Hall

Summary

Probable remains of stable and coach house building demolished in 1890, found during watching brief.

• STABLE (Demolished 1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1890 AD)
  • WALL (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • DITCH? (Unknown date)

Description

Assessment, watching brief and salvage recording carried out in September and October 2000 during extensive refurbishments to the house and grounds. The assessment identified areas of significant 18th and 19th century modifications. A watching brief during service trenching identified 2 undated ditches or pits to the west of the house, possibly related to earlier garden features and the remains of a N-S limestone wall footing 0.5m wide, interpretted as the E wall of the former coach house and stables, demolished in the 19th century. See report for detail (B8).