Building record 0063602002 - Garden walls and garden house N & W of Dinton Hall

18th and early 19th century garden walls and garden house at Dinton Hall.

• Listed Building (II) 1118273: GARDEN ROOM AND BOUNDARY WALLS TO NORTH AND WEST OF DINTON HALL

• BOUNDARY WALL (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GARDEN HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Garden room and walling. C18 and early C19. Rubblestone walls eight feet high form east and north sides of north forecourt to Dinton Hall. Pitched coping to outer side. Continues at this height to Garden Room north west of the house. Then reduces to six feet until past dovecote, before returning south for about fifteen feet. Previously continued south to form west boundary of grounds. Garden room on high rubblestone plinth. Upper storey C18 brick with pyramidal old tiled roof. Blocked opening on west side. Moulded brick eaves and central opening to east at head of steps, flanked by trellised openings. Half way along north wall is arched opening with crenellations to outer side and late C16 door of oak battens. RCHM I. 126. MON. 5 (PART) (B7).
NGR to garden house.