Landscape record 0409502000 - GROUNDS OF HARTWELL HOUSE (G115)

Eighteenth to nineteenth century landscape park

• Planning Notification Area: 18th and 19th century landscaped park and gardens of Hartwell House
  • Registered Park or Garden (II*) GD1098: Hartwell House
  • SHINE: Hartwell House medieval to post medieval designed park, medieval house platforms and associated ridge and furrow cultivation surviving as earthworks

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • FORMAL GARDEN (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II+. C18 LANDSCAPE PARK, LAKE & WOODLAND, WITH C19 ALTERATIONS. EARLY C18 LANDSCAPING ILLUSTRATED IN NEBOT PAINTINGS C.1738 AT COUNTY MUSEUM. THE EXTENSIVE LAYOUT SHOWN MAY NOT HAVE BEEN FULLY EXECUTED. LATER C18 LANDSCAPING PROBABLY BY RICHARD WOODS OR HENRY KEENE. MID C19 MASSED BEDDING [FURTHER DETAIL] (B12).
Leaflet on Balthasar Nebot's paintings of the gardens (B18).
Article on iconography of 18th century gardens (B15).
Article on possible late 17th century garden layout, predating James Gibbs' early 18th century design (B16).
Canal temple as an early example of a fishing 'alcove' (B17).
Articles on Lady Elizabeth Lee's late 18th century flower garden at Hartwell. Paper by Eric Throssell suggests that the Hartwell flower garden may in fact date from the 1760s and significantly pre-date the flower garden at Nuneham (B19).
Early 18th century garden design interpretted as displaying the Lee family's political allegiance to Frederick Prince of Wales, with the garden statuary and buildings reflecting a political theme in the gardens on the west side of the house and a mythological theme in the gardens on the eastern side (B20).
Detailed analysis of the early 18th century gardens and garden buildings suggest that Hatwell may have been designed and laid out by James Gibbs (B21).
Discussion of possibility of 'Capability' Brown's involvement at Hartwell. A single payment in 1767 suggests that Brown may have had a small contract there (B22).
Detailed account of the restoration of the Triumphal Arch in 2001-2, along with reconstruction drawings of the house and gardens in the 1590s, the 1750s, and the 1770s-1780s (B23).