Monument record 0409500000 - HARTWELL

Historical records of medieval to post-medieval manor of Hartwell

• MANOR (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Hartwell House was erected on the site of a much more ancient building by Sir Thomas Lee. An ancient plan of Hartwell and Stone has a small illustration representing the mansion, village and old church. The house appears to have been a plain edifice in which may be traced part of the N. front as at present standing (B1).
Hartwell House: an interesting example of mid-18th century remodelling of an early C17 plan. Latter evidently of H form (B5).
Original house believed to have been in field below present house, called Court Garden. Landscaping has destroyed possible remains (B9).