Landscape record 1233401000 - DROPMORE (G129)

Summary

Late eighteenth to nineteenth century landscape gardens at Dropmore, with pinetum and formal gardens.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late 18th and early 19th century formal gardens and ornamental woodland park at Dropmore
  • Registered Park or Garden (II) GD1589: Dropmore

• GARDEN (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1899 AD)
  • WOODLAND GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

GRADE II. LATE C18/EARLY C19 LANDSCAPE GARDEN, ORNAMENTAL WOODLAND & FORMAL GARDEN. EARLY GARDEN & LANDSCAPE ACTIVITY BY LORD GRENVILLE FROM 1792; DEVELOPMENT OF PINETUM TO W OF HOUSE FROM C.1830. FORMAL & FLOWER GARDENS ALSO BEGAN IN LATE C18/EARLY C19. RESTORATION OF GARDENS FROM C.1943 [FURTHER DETAIL](B1).
Detailed condition survey (B3).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Heritage Network in August 2005 identified the remains of brick foundations probably of 19th century greenhouses shown on OS maps from 1885 onwards in Trenches 6 and 7. In Trench 1 a 19th century brick wall and parallel gully were identified as probable garden features. See report for detail (B7).
A resistivity survey was carried out over part of the formal gardens of Dropmore House. The survey identified high resistance features, possible paths, and low resistant features, possible planting beds, from former layouts of the garden. Further areas of high resistance may indicate areas of landscaping and debris associated with prior garden features. From the positions of these anomalies it indicates that previous garden layouts most likely followed the same alignment as the current layout (B15).
Article collating contemporary accounts of the gardens and pinetum in 1828, 1833 and 1906 (B14).
Negative evaluation test pitting carried out in December 2005 by Heritage Network on route of proposed access route (B18).
Brief account of the gardens in late July 1833 (B19).
Formal flower garden to the south of the main house. Included both Dutch flower gardens and parterres, laid out by Lady Grenville and her head gardener. Beds laid out in a 'massed flower planting' effect, each bed displaying a single strong colour. It was noted in 1884 'of the curious old fashion elements seen in the flower gardens…..almost identical to with what were to be found when William IV used to visit Lord Grenvile' (B20)