Building record 1233401008 - DROPMORE: ITALIAN GARDEN

Summary

Nineteenth century Italian garden at Dropmore with stone balustraded terraces, gateways, steps, loggia and formal pond with fountain.

• Listed Building (II) 1125055: TERRACES, GATES AND LOGGIA IN ITALIAN GARDEN AT DROPMORE

• GARDEN TERRACE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • LOGGIA (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ITALIAN GARDEN (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE PIER (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • GATE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

GRADE II. C19. ACROSS THE FRONT OF THE GARDEN, A STONE BALUSTRADE WITH CENTRAL OPENING; 4 STONE PIERS WITH A VASE ON EACH END PIER. THROUGH THE OPENING, A PATH FLANKED BY HEDGES AND LEADING TO A FLIGHT OF STONE STEPS WITH FLANKING WALLS WITH PIERCED BALUSTRADE. LEFT AND RIGHT A TERRACE. IT TERMINATES, ON THE LEFT, WITH THE ENTRANCE TO THE PINETUM AND, ON THE RIGHT, WITH A LOGGIA. [MORE](B2). NGR to fountain at centre of terrace.
Condition survey (B3).
Measured survey drawings of the loggia building (B5).
Current condition - 2006 - Herbaceous borders on the south-east lengthof the top terrace are still visible in shape, however, all planting , bar the odd exotic plant, is now lost#yew hedge to the north side of the terrace has now overgrown the northern boarders. Stonework to the ballustrades and steps is in poor condition, athough the structure can still be seen.Central fountain ornamentation has been lost. The friezes are in poor repair and have sections missing (B20).